Privacy Policy

3DV (The Netherlands) is the developer of VR Tourviewer software and the vrtourviewer.com and vrurl.net websites. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites and/or software.Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

3DV collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, ip address, device serial number etc.)
  • Order details
  • Statistics about the use of our software and websites
  • Data entered on online forms

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide 3DV with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Use our software products

How will we use your data?

3DV collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide access to our online tools.
  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Provide software licenses for devices based on a device serial number.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

When 3DV processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

3DV securely stores your data at servers hosted in the Netherlands.

3DV will keep your data indefinitely unless you choose to opt out, or when 3DV stops offering services that use the data.

Marketing

3DV would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

3DV will not share the data it collects with other organizations.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop 3DV from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here and enter your email address.

What are your data protection rights?

3DV would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request 3DV for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that 3DV correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request 3DV to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that 3DV erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that 3DV restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to 3DV’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that 3DV transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@3dv.nl

Call us at: +31 33 8887617

Or write to us: 3DV, Patricierslaan 72, 3824 CD Amersfoort, The Netherlands

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

3DV uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • To prevent abuse
  • For certain functionality and services

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – 3DV uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the allaboutcookies.org website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. If you want to revoke the consent for using cookies on this site you can click this button:

REVOKE COOKIE CONSENT

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The 3DV websites contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

3DV keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about 3DV’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@3dv.nl

Call us at: +31 33 8887617

Or write to us: 3DV, Patricierslaan 72, 3824 CD Amersfoort, The Netherlands

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that 3DV has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: privacy@3dv.nl

Address: 3DV, Patricierslaan 72, 3824 CD Amersfoort, The Netherlands

If you have accepted cookies and want to revoke your consent:

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.